Candice Malyn Corgan
candicemalyn@gmail.com
Syracuse, NY

Education
2019 MFA in Studio Art - Printmaking, Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY
2016 Tamarind Master Printer Training Program, Tamarind Institute of Lithography, Albuquerque, NM
2015 Tamarind Professional Printer Training Program, Tamarind Institute of Lithography, Albuquerque, NM
2013 BFA in Studio Art - Printmaking, Southeast Missouri State University, Cape Girardeau, MO

Residencies
2018 Syracuse University LA Turner Residency, Los Angeles, CA
2018 Self-Directed Printmaking Residency, Arquetopia Foundation, Puebla, Mexico

Selected Juried Exhibitions

2019
The Contemporary Print, Big Medium, Austin, TX, Juror: Dr. Anna Katherine Brodbeck / Dallas Museum - Assistant Curator of Contemporary Art
26th Parkside National Small Print Exhibition, Parkside Art Gallery, University of Wisconsin-Parkside, Kenosha, WI, Juror: Sarah Smelser / Professor of Art, Associate Director of the School of Art - Illinois State University and co-founder of Manneken Press
39th National Print Exhibition, Artlink, Fort Wayne, IN, Juror: Monika Meler / Director of Graduate Studies in Art - University of Saint Francis

2018
Black and White, Site: Brooklyn, Brooklyn, NY, Juror: Rosario Güiraldes / The Drawing Center New York City - Assistant Curator
Boundless: Experimental Handmade Artist Books, Central Features Contemporary Art, Albuquerque, NM, Juror: Nancy Zastudil / Central Features Contemporary Art - Owner and Director
Impressions 2018, Sarah Silberman Art Gallery, Montgomery College, Rockville, MD, Jurors: John Carr, Amanda Miller, and Michael Sellmeyer / Montgomery College - professors

2017
3rd Annual Hand Pulled Print: The Current Practice in Printmaking, Site: Brooklyn, Brooklyn, NY, Juror: Marina Ancona / 10 Grand Press - Master Printer
3rd New York International Miniature Print Exhibition, Manhattan Graphics Center, New York, NY, Juror: Jennifer Farrell / Metropolitan Museum of Art - Associate Curator
2017 MAPC Members Exhibition, Lawrence Arts Center, Lawrence, KS
Destructive Beauty, ArtGym Gallery, Denver, CO, Jurors; Brandon Gunn / Tamarind Institute, Gregory Santos / ArtGym
25th Parkside National Small Print Exhibition, Parkside Art Gallery, University of Wisconsin-Parkside, Kenosha, WI, Juror: David Jones / Anchor Graphics - Master Printer

2016
12th Annual Small Works Exhibition, 440 Gallery, Brooklyn, NY, Juror:  JoAnne MacFarland / artist and poet
Art & Obscure, ArtGym Gallery, Denver, CO, Juror: Michael Keen / ArtGym
Quadratfuß (12”2), Art Market Budapest, Budapest, Hungary, Jurors: Laurel Lueders / artist, Andranik Aroutiounian / artist, Bojan Hocevar / artist, David Montgomery / St. Louis Community College - Professor
Q + A Exhibition, Free Style Gallery, Albuquerque, NM, Jurors: Cecilia McKinnon, Jackie Riccio, Jazmyn Crosby, and Jessica Chao / local artists
How To Have A Good Time: The Minimum Wage Edition, The Small Engine Gallery, Albuquerque, NM, Jurors: Jackie Riccio and Bradford Thomas Erickson / The Small Engine Gallery - Gallery Directors
imPressed, ArtGym Gallery, Denver, CO, Juror: Gregory Santos / ArtGym
Four Rivers Print Biennial: 2016, Southern Illinois P Printworks, Carbondale Community Arts, Carbondale, IL, Juror: David Jones / The Center for Book, Paper and Print Arts - Executive Director and Master Printer
2016 Edinboro National Printmaking Competition, Bruce Gallery, Edinboro University, Edinboro, PA, Juror: Karen Kunc / University of Nebraska-Lincoln - Professor, Constellation Studios - Director
Quadratfuß (12”2), ANNEX:art, NX² Berlin, Berlin, Germany, Jurors: Laurel Lueders / artist, Andranik Aroutiounian / artist, Bojan Hocevar / artist, David Montgomery / St. Louis Community College--Meramec - Professor
5th STUDENT INTERNATIONAL SMALL PRINT SHOW- SIPS 16 (traveling exhibition), Opera Art Gallery, Cairo, Egypt Creativity Center, El Minia University, El Minia, Egypt, Jurors: Hamdi Abouelmaati / Helwan University, Egypt, Karen Kunc / University of Nebraska-Lincoln - Professor, Constellation Studios - Director, Sean Caulfield / University of Alberta - Professor

2015
11th Annual Small Works Show, 440 Gallery, Brooklyn, NY, Juror: Amy Williams / artist
528.0: A Regional Juried Printmaking Exhibition, Redline Gallery, Denver, CO, Jurors: Clinton Cline / University of Colorado - retired Professor , Justin Diggle / University of Utah, Karen Kunc / University of Nebraska-Lincoln - Professor, Constellation Studios - Director, Humberto Saenz / Wichita State University
Boston Printmakers 2015 North American Print Biennial, The Lunder Arts Center, Lesley University College of Arts and Design, Cambridge, MA, Juror: Willie Cole / artist
Hand Pulled Prints:The Current Practice in Printmaking, Onsite:Brooklyn, Brooklyn, NY, Juror: Ruth Lingen / Pace Prints - Master Printer
35th Annual National Print Exhibition, Artlink, Fort Wayne, IN, Juror: Mark Pascale / The Art Institute of Chicago
4th STUDENT INTERNATIONAL SMALL PRINT SHOW- SIPS 15 (traveling exhibition), Opera Art Gallery, Cairo, Egypt Creativity Center, El Minia University, El Minia, Egypt

2014   
Annual Juried Student Exhibition
, Rosemary Berkel and Harry L. Crisp II Museum, Southeast Missouri State University, Cape Girardeau, MO, Juror: Kyle Triplett / Kansas State University
North South East West: What Grew Us Exhibition, Todd Gallery, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, TN, Jurors: Eric Snyder / Gallery Director at Middle Tennessee State University, Laura Brake / artist
Artists of the 21st Century, West Tennessee Regional Arts Center, University of Tennessee - Martin, Humboldt, TN, Juror: Eric Botbyl / artist
From Roots To Leaves, The Fine Arts Center of Hot Springs, Hot Springs, AR, Juror: Jeri Hollis / curator
Artworks First Annual Juried Print Exhibition, Artworks Trenton, Trenton, NJ, Juror: Phyllis Wright / artist


Selected Solo/Group Exhibitions (solo*)

2019
Plans Are Cancelled, Point of Contact, Syracuse, NY
Plans Are Cancelled, 321 Canal, New York, NY
Viscosity: Women of Print (Traveling Exhibition), Link & Pin Gallery, Austin, TX

2018
Muted, 515, Los Angeles, CA
Filters, North Main Street Studios, Los Angeles, CA
Viscosity: Women of Print (Traveling Exhibition), Noise Gallery, Bloomington, IN
Guerilla (pop-up/unauthorized exhibition), Southern Graphics Council International Conference, Las Vegas, NV
godforsaken, presented by extra., Syracuse, NY
Salt City Dozen 2018 (Juried Portfolio Exchange), Sarah A. Coyne Gallery, Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY
Every Other Good Thing, presented by extra., Syracuse, NY
extra., two-month pop-up project, Syracuse, NY

2017
Milling, Shoppingtown Mall, Syracuse, NY
Second Nature, SALTQuarters Gallery, Syracuse, NY
Pulse Print 30 (traveling exhibition), McMaster University / Hamilton, Ontario, Nipissing University / North Bay, Ontario, Syracuse University / Syracuse, NY, and Queen’s University / Kingston, Ontario
Private Moment with a Copier*, Sickler Gallery, Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY
'What do we do with all of this ____?', Catapult Press Gallery, Cape Girardeau, MO
Crunchwrap Supreme, presented by ICE, Shoppingtown Mall, Syracuse, NY
Delusions of Control, Random Access, Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY
Extravaganza, SPARK Contemporary Art Space, Syracuse, NY

2016
DRY SWEAT, Smith Hall, Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY
NEIN, SALTQuarters Gallery, Syracuse, NY
Correspondence*, Sarah A. Coyne Gallery, Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY
DISPATCH, ART.i.fact, Baca Street Bash, Santa Fe, NM, Curators: SCUBA and Strangers Collective / artist collectives
Excavated, Tamarind Institute Gallery, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM
The Wanderlust Matrix: A Long-Distance Relationship (Tamarind Printed Works), Portfolio Exchange, River Campus Art Gallery, Southeast Missouri State University, Cape Girardeau, MO
Excavated, Tamarind Institute, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM
Salt City Dozen 2016 (Juried Portfolio Exchange), Sarah A. Coyne Gallery, Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY
Wanderlust*, The Small Engine Gallery, Albuquerque, NM
The Wanderlust Matrix: A Long-Distance Relationship (Portfolio Exchange), The Small Engine Gallery, Albuquerque, NM

 

Awards and Scholarships

2019
Juror Award, 39th National Print Exhibition, Artlink, Fort Wayne, IN

2018
Creative Opportunity Grant, Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY
Los Angeles Turner Semester Residency, Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY
GSO Grant, Graduate Student Organization, Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY

2017
Creative Opportunity Grant, Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY2015
Best Technical Skill, Still Life: The Art of Moonshine, Todd Gallery, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, TN
Honorable Mention, 4th STUDENT INTERNATIONAL SMALL PRINT SHOW- SIPS 15 (traveling exhibition), Opera Art Gallery, Cairo, Egypt, Creativity Center, El Minia University, El Minia, Egypt
Merit Award, Monumental Ideas / Intimate Scale: A National Juried Exhibition, River Campus Art Gallery, Southeast Missouri State University, Cape Girardeau, MO
Tamarind Collectors Scholarship, Tamarind Institute of Lithography, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM

2014
Tamarind Collectors Scholarship, Tamarind Institute of Lithography, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM
Merit Award in Printmaking, Annual Juried Student Exhibition, Rosemary Berkel and Harry L. Crisp II Museum, Southeast Missouri State University, Cape Girardeau, MO

2012
Merit Award in Printmaking, Annual Juried Student Exhibition, Rosemary Berkel and Harry L. Crisp II Museum, Southeast Missouri State University, Cape Girardeau, MO

2011     
Art Faculty Scholarship
, Southeast Missouri State University, Cape Girardeau, MO

2009      
Honorable Mention in Printmaking
, Exhibiting Excellence 31st Annual High School Art Exhibition, Rosemary Berkel and Harry L.  Crisp II Museum, Southeast Missouri State University, Cape Girardeau, MO

2008    
First Place in Sculpture
, Exhibiting Excellence 30th Annual High School Art Exhibition, Rosemary Berkel and Harry L. Crisp II Museum, Southeast Missouri State University, Cape Girardeau, MO
 

Collections
Bernard A. Zuckerman Museum of Art, Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, GA
El Minia University, El Minia, Egypt
Valpuri Remling, Master Printer, Tamarind Institute, Albuquerque, NM
Lake Effect Editions, Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY
Marjorie Devon, private collection, Albuquerque, NM
Fort Wayne Museum of Art, Fort Wayne, IN
University of Tennessee-Knoxville, Knoxville, TN
University of Wisconsin–Manitowoc, Manitowoc, WI
Southeast Missouri State University, Cape Girardeau, MO
Southern Graphics Council International Archives, Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, GA
University Print Society, Iowa State University, Ames, IA    
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI
Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design, Milwaukee, WI
Mid America Print Council Archives, Purdue
University, West Lafayette, IN